Past Boards

1995-1997
Executive Board
Helen Fein, President
Roger Smith, Vice-President
Stephen Jacobs, Secretary-Treasurer
1997 Meeting (1st Biennial): Concordia University, Montreal (MIGS, host)

 

1997-99
Executive Board
Roger Smith, President
Frank Chalk, First Vice-President
Jack Nusan Porter, Second-Vice-President
Steven Jacobs, Secretary Treasurer
1999 Meeting (2nd Biennial): University of Wisconsin, Madison 

 

1999-2001
Executive Board
Frank Chalk, President
Joyce Apsel, Vice-President
Steven Jacobs, Secretary-Treasurer
2001 Meeting (3rd Biennial): University of Minnesota

 

2001-03
Executive Board
Joyce Apsel, President
Robert Melson, Vice-president
Steve Jacobs, Secretary-Treasurer
2003 Meeting (4th Biennial): Galway, Ireland (Irish Centre for Human Rights, National University of Ireland)

 

2003-05
Executive Board
Robert Melson, President
Rhoda Howard-Hassmann, First Vice-President (resigned in 2003)
Israel W. Charny, Second Vice-President
Steven L. Jacobs, Secretary-Treasurer
2005 Meeting (5thBiennial): Boca Raton (Florida Atlantic University)

Advisory Board
Former Presidents, Helen Fein, Roger Smith, Frank Chalk, Joyce Apsel, Stephen Feinstein

 

2005-07
Executive Board
Israel Charny, President
Greg Stanton, First Vice-President
Linda Melvern, Second Vice-President
Steven Leonard Jacobs, Secretary-Treasurer
2007 Meeting (6th Biennial): Sarajevo, Bosnia (University of Sarajevo)

Advisory Board
Joyce Apsel, Peter Balakian, Jerry Fowler, Alex Hinton, William Schabas, Eric Weitz, Robert Melson 
(Ex-Officio: Michael Bazyler, Stephen Feinstein, Eric Markusen, Marc I. Sherman)

Resolutions Committee
Peter Balakian, Elihu Richter, Greg Stanton

 

2007-09
Executive Board
Gregory Stanton, President
Steven Leonard Jacobs, First Vice-President
Alexander Hinton, Second Vice-President
Marc I. Sherman, Secretary
Jack Nusan Porter, Treasurer
2009 Meeting (7th Biennial): Arlington, VA,US, School for Conflict and resolution, George Mason)

Advisory Board
Joyce Apsel, Peter Balakian, Charli Carpenter, Daniel Feierstein, Ben Kiernan, Henry Theriault, Israel Charny,
(Special Advisors: Amb. John Evans, Amy Hudnall, Helen Jarvis, Lisabeth Meyers, Jackson Sherratt, James Waller)

Resolutions Committee
Greg Stanton, Peter Balakian, Elihu Richter

 

2009-11
Executive Board
William Schabas, President
Alexander Hinton, First Vice-President
Daniel Feierstein, Second Vice-President
Jutta Lindert, Secretary-Treasurer
2011 Meeting (8th Biennial): Buenos Aires, Argentina
(Centro de Estudios sobre Genocidio, Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero)

Advisory Board
Joyce Apsel, Peter Balakian, Maja Catic, Geoff Hill, Helen Jarvis, Henry Theriault

 

2011-2013
Executive Board
Alex Hinton, President
Daniel Feierstein, First Vice-President
Geoff Hill, Second Vice-President
Tetsushi Ogata, Secretary-Treasurer
Rafiki Ubaldo, New Media-Communications
2013 Meeting (10th Biennial): Siena-Italy (Universita di Siena, Italy and Kingston University, London-UK)

Advisory Board
Kjell Anderson, Joyce Apsel, Peter Balakian, John Evans, Adam Jones, Linda Melvern, Ernesto Verdeja, Amy Fagin, Donna Frieze

Ugur Umit Ungor

 

 

2013-2015
Executive Board
Daniel Feierstein, President
Donna-Lee Frieze, First Vice-President
Andrew Woolford, Second Vice-President
Borislava Manojlovic, Secretary-Treasurer
Rafiki Ubaldo, New Media-Communications
2014 Meeting (11th): Winnipeg-Canada (University of Manitoba, Canada)
2015 Meeting (12th Biennial):Yerevan-Armenia (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute)

University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada
2014, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada
2014, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada
2014, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada

Advisory Board
Melanie O'Brien, Ugur Umit Ungor, Hannibal Travis, Ernesto Verdeja, James Waller, Lior Zylberman

Resolutions Committee
Avril Alba, Roberto Carlés, Laurel Fletcher, Enzo Le Fevre, Helen Jarvis

Membership Committee
Andrew Woolford (Chair), Edward Kissi, Liana Papoutsis, Marc Sherman, Gabriel Gatti, Carlos Antaramian

Edward Kissi,
Avril Alba
Avril Alba
Avril Alba